ABAC at Bainbridge recognizes student accomplishments at Honors Night

David Sarrette, Associate Professor of Health, Physical Education & Wellness, presents the ABAC Hero Award to Adriana Smith of Bainbridge for saving the life of a fellow human being.


Hannah Wynn of Bainbridge, student staff member for Adroit, presents Erin Kirksey of Brinson with the Adroit Creative Arts Journal 2018 Cover Art Runner-Up award.


Hannah Wynn, student staff member for Adroit, presents Lauren Turner of Bainbridge with the Adroit Creative Arts Journal 2018 Cover Art Second Runner-Up award.


Hannah Wynn, student staff member for Adroit, and Dr. Emily Dowd-Arrow, Adroit Advisor, present Claire Webb of Bainbridge with the Adroit Creative Arts Journal 2018 Cover Art Third Runner-Up award. (Not pictured: Ashley Long)


Hannah Wynn, student staff member for Adroit, and Dr. Emily Dowd-Arrow, Adroit Advisor, present Margaret “Maggie” May with the Adroit Creative Arts Journal 2018 Cover Art Winner award.


Kathryn Patterson, student staff member for Adroit, and Dr. Emily Dowd-Arrow, Adroit Advisor, present Jasmine Jones of Bainbridge with the Adroit Creative Arts Journal 2018 Best Poem First Place award.


Erin Kirksey, student staff member for Adroit, presents Adrean Walden of Whigham with the Adroit Creative Arts Journal 2018 Best Poem Second Place award.


Dr. Leonard Kistner, Associate Professor of Management, presents Traci Hall of Bainbridge with the Top Business Scholar award.


Dr. David Rhode, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, presents Lauren Braswell of Bainbridge with the Academic Excellence In Principles of Chemistry I Award.


Dr. David Rhode, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, presents Demaris Owusu of Bainbridge with the Academic Excellence In Principles of Chemistry II Award.


Claude Bell, Associate Professor of Electronics Technology, presents the Georgia Occupational Award of Leadership (GOAL) to Keith Merritt of Bainbridge.


Dr. David Nelson, Professor of History, presents the Global Scholars awards to Kim Dixon of Leary, Kathryn Patterson of Whigham , and Carley Cranford of Bainbridge.


Dr. Joshua Butler and Dr. David Nelson present Abigail Warren of Colquitt, Traci Swaim of Whigham, Trevor Patten of Cairo, Lauren Allen of Pelham.


Joan Simpson, Dean of the School of Health Sciences and Professional Studies, presents Latoria Green of Bainbridge with the Outstanding HSPS Health Sciences Student award.


Joan Simpson, Dean of the School of Health Sciences and Professional Studies, presents Valerie Bennett of Blakely, with the HSPS Scholarship for Non-Traditional Students.


The 2017-2018 Student Government Association is recognized. (left to right) Dene Duvenhage of Whigham, Freshman Representative; Emily Cunningham of Jakin, Sophomore Representative; Kim Dixon of Leary, Junior Representative; Jesse Steen of Bainbridge, Senior Representative; and Carley Cranford of Bainbridge, Vice President; and Kathryn Patterson of Whigham, President.


Ali White, Student Life Specialist, presents Nicholas Batchelor of Donalsonville with the Intramural Scholar Athlete award.


Carley Cranford of Bainbridge, SGA Vice President; and Kathryn Patterson of Whigham, SGA President, present Carmen Juarez of Bainbridge with the SGA Scholarship.


Patricia Williams, Adult Learning Specialist, presents Royce Johnson of Meigs with the Outstanding Non-Traditional Student award.


Mashone Fleming, Financial Aid Counselor, presents Kady Kirkland of Bainbridge with the Outstanding Work Study award.


Lauren Turner with the Decatur County Retired Educator Association presents Jennifer Nichols of Bainbridge with a scholarship from the Association.


The following students received BSC Foundation Scholarships: (Front; left to right) Mary Boyett of Climax, Allstate Construction Scholarship; Jesse Steen of Bainbridge, Ambassadors Scholarship and the Tom Wilkerson Scholarship; Kim Dixon of Leary, Ambassadors Scholarship, the Ernest C. Jones Memorial Scholarship, and the Megan Hatton Memorial Scholarship; Madison Poitevint of Cairo, Andrew Avery Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Temples of Bainbridge, Bainbridge Lions Club Scholarship; Meagan Poppell of Whigham, Bank of the Ozarks Scholarship/Bainbridge National Bank and the Fred Henderson Scholarship; Latoria Green of Bainbridge, Barbara Snipes Scholarship; Curtis Brown of Bainbridge, Bettye Hudson White Scholarship;

(Second row; left to right) Leah Smith of Bainbridge, Brock-Waldorf Scholarship; Jessica Moore of Bainbridge, Climax Community Club Scholarship and the Roland & Ruth Horn Scholarship; Valerie Bennett of Blakely, Col. Hector Dueno Veteran’s Scholarship; Erica Henderson of Blakely, Conyers/Hunter Scholarship; Carrie Bryant of Colquitt, Coppinger Powell Santoro Scholarship; Anna-Morgan Fleming of Bainbridge, D.M. Langston Scholarship; Karen Facundo-Enriquez of Arlington, Debra Zuniga Circle K Scholarship; Erin Kirksey of Brinson, Dr. Jenna Miley Scholarship and the Virginia Lee Rozier Memorial Scholarship;

(Third row; left to right) Valerie Watson of Blakely, E.T. & Jewel Robinson Scholarship; Emilee Poppell of Whigham, Founders Scholarship and John G. Hinson Scholarship; Ansley Posey of Bainbridge, Jack & Joyce Leverette Scholarship; Mitchell Smith of Bainbridge, Jack & Joyce Leverette Scholarship; Kady Kirkland of Bainbridge, Jack & Joyce Leverette Scholarship; Kendrick Long of Bainbridge, Jane H. Lambert Scholarship; Carley Cranford of Bainbridge, Joanna Stone Scholarship; Jessica Mauck of Quincy (Fla.), Joey Maxwell Memorial Scholarship;

(Fourth row; left to right) Mattie Dunn of Bainbridge, Joyce & Dewey Robinson Family Scholarship; Lee Hatcher of Bainbridge, Katy and Toby Dowdy Scholarship, Kermit F. Bates, Jr. Scholarship; Crystal Heard of Bainbridge, Kirbo Scholarship; Carmen Juarez of Bainbridge, Kirbo Scholarship; Jennifer Nichols of Bainbridge, Mildred Williams McCarty Early Childhood Education Scholarship; Heather Spooner Steen of Bainbridge, Nussbaum Scholarship; Rhonda Mobley of Bainbridge, Nussbaum Scholarship; Taylor Kilgore of Blakely, Nussbaum Scholarship;

(Fifth row, left to right) Lauren Braswell of Bainbridge, Oaks Academy Scholarship; Bruce Wilson of Blakely, Singletary Scholarship; Tori Logue of Blakely, Walter E. Mary B. Cox Scholarship; Tate Norman of Blakely, Walter E. & Mary B. Cox Scholarship; Ayzia Bogan of Whigham, Whittington-Wilkerson Scholarship; April Mock of Blakely, Widener Family Scholarship; Lindsey Presnal of Bainbridge, Winston and Patsy Brock Scholarship; and Jeffery McCullough of Bainbridge, Wynema Miles Scholarship


Dr. David Bridges, ABAC President, recognizes Charles Tabb of Iron City for the House and Senate Academic Recognition Awards, and the Chancellor Recognition.


Dr. David Bridges, ABAC President, presents the Dr. Edward Mobley President’s Award to freshmen Lauren Braswell of Bainbridge.


Dr. David Bridges, ABAC President, presents the Dr. Edward Mobley President’s Award to sophomore Kathryn Patterson of Whigham.


Dr. David Bridges, ABAC President, presents the Dr. Edward Mobley President’s Award Bachelor of Science to Traci Hall of Bainbridge.

 

-ABAC-
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College is a State College within the University System of Georgia. ABAC’s mission is to provide excellent education by engaging, teaching, coaching, mentoring, and providing relevant experiences that prepare the graduate for life.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *